Mahogany

Scientific Name :
Swietenia mahagoni (L.) Jacq.
Synonym(s) :
Cedrela mahagoni L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Mahogany
Family :
Meliaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
April-November
Habitat :
Grown as avenue tree
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Near Threatened (NT)
Distribution :
Native of West Indies and Central America
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Timber
Description (Morphology) :

Trees to 25 m tall; trunk to 4 m across; bark deeply fissured. Leaves alternate, to 18 cm long; leaflets ca 5 pairs, oblong-lanceolate, falcate, oblique at base, entire at margin, acuminate at apex, coriaceous, glabrous above, puberulous beneath; petioles to 3 cm long; petiolules 5-6 mm long. Panicles to 10 cm long; peduncles to 4 cm long. Flowers 7 mm across. Calyx lobes 5, ovate, 2 mm long, pubescent. Petals 5, obovate, hooded, 5 x 2 mm, spreading, pubescent outside, cream-yellow. Staminal tube cupular, 3 mm long, glabrous, 10-lobed; anthers 10, included, alternating with lobes. Ovary 5-loculed; style narrow, tapering, to 2 mm long. Capsules oblong; seeds winged.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution