Malavirinji, Eyoli

Scientific Name :
Actinodaphne gullavara (Buch.-Ham. ex Nees) M.R.Almeida
Synonym(s) :
Actinodaphne angustifolia Nees
Local/Common name(s) :
Malavirinji, Eyoli
Family :
Lauraceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
August-May
Habitat :
Plain areas
Endemic :
Yes
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
India: AIndia: Assam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Central India, Peninsular India.ssam, Meghalaya, Arunachal Pradesh, Central India, Peninsular India.
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicinal
Description (Morphology) :

Trees up to 10 m tall. Leaves simple, alternate, spiral, subverticilate; petiole to 2.5 cm long, terete, rusty tomentose; lamina 12-27 x 4-6.5 cm, narrow-elliptic to oblanceolate, apex acuminate, base cuneate toa cute, margin undulate, chartaceous glaucous, fulvous tomentose when young, later glabrous except midrib benaeath; midrib raised; secondary nerves 7-10 pairs; tertiary nerves nearly closely and horizontally percurrent, not prominent.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution