Manchari

Scientific Name :
Agrostistachys indica Dalz.
Synonym(s) :
Agrostistachys longifolia (Mull.Arg.) Kurz
Local/Common name(s) :
Manchari
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-March
Habitat :
Evergreen and shola forests
Endemic :
Yes
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Central and Peninsular India
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Large shrubs to small trees. Leaves simple, subopposite to alternate, to 21 x 9 cm, elliptic-oblong, acute, coriaceous, base attenuate, spineus serrate; nerves ca. 13 pairs, regular, prominent, nervules parallel; petiole 1 cm long. Male flowers in short axillary racemes; bracts broadly ovate, densely tomentose; outer tepals white, 4 x 2.5 mm, obovate, obtuse; inner petaloid smaller than outer, white; stamens 12, filaments united at base. Female flowers solitary or 2-3 together, axillary; bracts many, 3 x 3 mm, imbricating, ciliate; pedicel 7 mm long, stout; inner tepals oblong, densely hairy. Capsule 15 mm across, cocci minutely hispid; seeds globose, glabrous.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution