Mangium

Scientific Name :
Acacia mangium Willd.
Synonym(s) :
Racosperma mangium (Willd.) Pedley
Local/Common name(s) :
Mangium
Family :
Fabaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
July-February
Habitat :
Grown as avenue tree, also riased in plantations
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Australia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Timber
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 30 m high, bark pale grey-brown to brown, rough, furrowed. Phyllode simple, alternate; stipules lateral, cauducous; petiole 7-10 mm long, stout, pulvinate, glabrous; lamina 16-22 x 3-10 cm, elliptic-oblong or lanceolate, base attenuate, apex acute or obtuse, margin entire, glabrous, coriaceous; 3-5-ribbed from the base, palmate, prominent, intercostae reticulate. Flowers bisexual, white, in loose axillary spikes of 12 cm long; calyx gamosepalous; corolla gamopetalous, deeply lobed; stamens many; filaments free; ovary superior, puberulous. Fruit a pod, woody, twisting into spiral cluster on dehiscence; seeds brown, 3-5 x 2-3 mm, ovate-oblong, attached to the pod by orange-red folded funicle.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution