Mango Tree

Scientific Name :
Mangifera indica L.
Synonym(s) :
Mangifera austroyunnanensis Hu
Local/Common name(s) :
Mavu, Mango tree
Family :
Anacardiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-June
Habitat :
Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests and also widely cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Thailand; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Food, Dye, Timber, Tannin, Gum, Hygiene, Oil
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen trees, to 30 m high, bark dark grey, rough with vertical fissures; exudation yellowish, gummy. Leaves simple, alternate, clustered at the tips of branchlets, elliptic, elliptic-lanceolate, linear-oblong, apex acuminate, acute or obtusely acute, base attenuate or acute,margin entire, glabrous, shiny, coriaceous; petiole 10-75 mm long, stout, glabrous, pulvinate; lateral nerves 14-28 pairs, pinnate, prominent; intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers polygamous, yellowish-green, in terminal panicles; pedicels jointed; bract deciduous. Calyx 4-5 partite, ovate, imbricate, hairy without, cauducous. Petals 4 oblong-obovate, subequal, nerves at base gland crested, free or adnate to the disc; disc fleshy, cupular, 4-5 lobed. Stamens 4-5, inserted inside or on the disc, fertile stamens 1 or 2; filaments free, glabrous; staminodes gland-tipped. Ovary sessile, superior, oblique, 1-celled, ovule pendulous; style lateral; stigma simple. Fruit a drupe, 5-15 cm long, oblong-reniform, compressed, yellowish-red, mesocarp fleshy, endocarp fibrous; seed subreniform.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution