Manoranjini

Scientific Name :
Artabotrys hexapetalus (L.f.) Bhandari
Synonym(s) :
Annona hexapetala L. f.
Local/Common name(s) :
Manoranjini
Family :
Annonaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January-May
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant, also naturalised
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Climbing shrubs; branchlets slightly puberulous. Leaves alternate, elliptic-oblong, acute at base, shortly acuminate at apex, 6-15 x 2- 4.5 cm, glabrous; lateral nerves 6-18 pairs. Flowers solitary or paired on terminal or leaf opposed hooked peduncles, ca 2 cm across, fragrant; pedicels ca 1 cm long, pubescent. Sepals ovate, recurved, 5-7.5 x 5-6 cm, pubescent. Petals lanceolate, saccate or concave at base; outer ones 2-3 x 0.5-0.7 cm; the inner slightly smaller, appressed-villous. Stamens many, anthers beaked concealing the anther cells. Carpels many, oblong, pubescent or glabrous; ovules 2; stigma clavate. Fruitlets 14-20, ovoid, apiculate, 3-4 cm long, glabrous; seeds brown.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution