Maramanjal

Scientific Name :
Coscinium fenestratum (Gaertn.) Colebr.
Synonym(s) :
Menispermum fenestratum Gaertn.
Local/Common name(s) :
Maramanjal
Family :
Menispermaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
August-October
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen and evergreen forests
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Endangered (EN)
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Woody climbers; wood yellow, branchlets hoary pubescent. Leaves simple, alternate, deltoid , 15-18 x 13-15 cm, ovate, apex acuminate, base truncate, margin entire; 5-7 ribbed; petiole 10-12 cm long. Inflorescence supra-axillary or cauliflorous. Female flowers mostly from old wood. Sepals 6, sericeous. Petals 3; ovary densely pilose, staminodes 6. Fruit of 1or 2 drupes, to 2 cm dia, globose, brown villous, endocarp borny, peduncle to 12 cm; seed 1, black, glabrous.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution