Mauritius hemp

Scientific Name :
Furcraea foetida (L.) Haworth
Synonym(s) :
Furcraea gigantea Vent.
Local/Common name(s) :
Mauritius hemp
Family :
Asparagaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-April
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native to Central America; introduced in other parts of Tropics
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Stem short; Leaves large up to 156 x 7-9 cm, crowded, broadly oblanceolate, almost flat, undulate, somewhat roughened beneath and entire. Inflorescence large, paniculate, scape c. 6-12 m. Flowers pale yellow to green-white, fragrant, tubular, perianth segments 6, spreading; stamens included, filaments short, thick below.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution