Mistletoe

Scientific Name :
Azima tetracantha Lam.
Synonym(s) :
Azima angustifolia DC.
Local/Common name(s) :
Yesanku, Mistletoe
Family :
Salvadoraceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
August-September
Habitat :
Dry deciduous forests, also grown in homesteads
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Paleotropics
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Rambling shrubs; spine axillary, usually 4, straight, to 2.5 cm, grooved, branchlets tetragonous, pubescent. Leaves opposite, 3 x 2 cm, ovate, mucronate, base obtuse, margin thickened, coriaceous, nerves 3 pairs near the base; petiole to 5 mm. Spike axillary and terminal, to 10 cm long; flowers clustered, white, unisexual; bracts 2 x 1 mm, ovate, mucronate, pubescent; calyx 1 mm, campanulate, bilobed, pubescent; petals 4, 2 x 1 mm, oblong; stamens 4, free, alternating with petals, filaments 1 mm, anthers 1 mm, pistillode absent.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution