Mouse-tail plant

Scientific Name :
Phyllanthus myrtifolius (Wight) Müll.Arg.
Synonym(s) :
Phyllanthus myrtifolius Moon
Local/Common name(s) :
Garden phyllanthus, Mouse-tail plant
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-March
Habitat :
Grown as a hedge plant in gardens
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native to Sri Lanka
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental, Hedge
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs to 1.5 m tall; stem irregularly branched; branches many, rigid, glabrous. Leaves distichous, 8-15 x 2-4 mm, elliptic-oblanceolate, acute or obtuse, entire, cordate at base, coriaceous, glabrous; petioles 1 mm long; stipules minute, ovate-triangular, acute. Flowers monoecious, pendulous, arising from suppressed branchlets which are either axillary or cauligenous. Male flowers in fascicles; pedicels 6 mm long, capillary; perianth 6, dark pink, 1.25 x 0.5 mm, oblong; obtuse or subacute, glabrous, spreading in fruits; disk entire. Ovary globose, style 2-lobed, reflexed; lobes recurved. Fruits depressed globose, glabrous; seeds minutely reticulate.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution