Multiplex bamboo (green)

Scientific Name :
Bambusa multiplex (Lour.) Raeusch. ex Schult.f.
Synonym(s) :
Arundarbor multiplex (Lour.) Kuntze
Local/Common name(s) :
Multiplex bamboo (green)
Family :
Poaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Wild and cultivated, fields, mountains, low hills, riversides.
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Florida and Puerto Rico
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Handicrafts, hedge and live fences.
Description (Morphology) :

Forms a medium sized clump with slender culms (stems) and dense foliage. This bamboo is suitable for hedges and live fences since the stems and foliage form a dense growth that create an effective barrier. The height of the stems under ideal conditions is about 10 ft. Propagation is through rhizome offsets and rooted culm (stem) cuttings. Micro propagation too is feasible through axillary bud proliferation.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution