Nagadanthi

Scientific Name :
Baliospermum solanifolium (Burm.) Suresh
Synonym(s) :
Baliospermum montanum (Willd.) Muel.-Arg.
Local/Common name(s) :
Nagadanthi
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
August-March
Habitat :
Moist deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malesia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Leaves simple, alternate, 10-15 x 6-10 cm, broadly ovate, often 3-lobed, apex acute or acuminate, base rounded, 3-5 ribbed, glabrous or sparsely hispid above and tomentose along the nerves beneath, inciso-crenate, with a pair of glands at base of lamina; petiole to 6 cm long. Perianth lobes 4, concave, 1.5 mm long, pubescent. Stamens numerous on a central receptacle; filaments slender, connective broad. Ovary densely tomentose, style 2-fid. Capsule 3-lobed, 1.2 cm long; seeds ovoid, caruncled.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution