Nanku, Churuli

Scientific Name :
Mesua ferrea L. var. ferrea
Synonym(s) :
Mesua nagassarium (Burm. f.) Kosterm.
Local/Common name(s) :
Nanku, Churuli
Family :
Clusiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
April-July
Habitat :
Evergreen forests
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Trees; bark ash or grey coloured, reddish when cut. Leaves red and pendulous when young, simple, opposite, 8-12 x 2-4.5 cm, elliptic to oblong- lanceolate, base broadly attenuate or rounded, apex acuminate or cuspidate, coriaceous, shiny above, glaucous beneath and generally covered with a wax-like white powder beneath; nerves many, close and parallel; petiole to 1 cm long. Flowers white, scented, solitary or in pairs at axils, bisexual, 4.5-5.5 cm, across. Sepals 4 in two pairs, 1.3-1.6 cm long, broadly ovate, persistent. Petals 4, sometimes 5, white with brown veins, obovate or obcordae, margins curled. Stamens numerous; anthers yellow. Ovary 4-6 mm long, ovoid; ovules 2 in each locule; stigma peltate. Fruits ovoid; seeds 1-4, pyriform, dark brown.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution