Neem

Scientific Name :
Azadirachta indica A. Juss.
Synonym(s) :
Antelaea canescens Cels ex Heynh.
Local/Common name(s) :
Aryaveppu, Neem
Family :
Meliaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-August
Habitat :
Dry deciduous forests, also widely planted
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Pakistan, China, Malaysia; Kerala: throughout, often planted
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Food, Oil, Poison, Dye, Fibre, Green manure, Tannin, Timber, Gum, Hygiene
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen trees, to 20 m; bark greyish-brown, vertically striated; exudation red, sticky. Leaves imparipinnate, altemate, estipulate; rachis 14-30 cm long, slender, swollen at base, glabrous, leaflets 7-15, opposite or subopposite, estipellate; petiolule 3-5 mm long, slender, glabrous; lamina lanceolate or falcate, base oblique, apex acuminate, margin serrate, glabrous, coriaceous; lateral nerves 10-18 pairs, pinnate, slender, prominent, intercostae reticulate, faint. Flowers bisexual, 8 mm across, white, in axillary panicles; bracteoles scaly; pedicel 5 mm; sepals 5, connate at base, ovate, margin cliate; petals 5, free, white, oblong-obovate, pubescent, spreading, imbricate; staminal tube 4 mm long, glabrous, apically 10 lobed; lobes truncate; anthers 10, slightly exserted, apiculate, opposite to lobes, sessile; ovary superior, globose, 3-celled; ovules 2 per cell; style slender, elongate; stigma terete, 3-lobed. Fruit a drupe, oblong-ovoid, greenish-yellow; seed one, surrounded by a sweet pulp.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution