Night blooming jasmine

Scientific Name :
Cestrum nocturnum L.
Synonym(s) :
Cestrum graciliflorum Dunal
Local/Common name(s) :
Night blooming jasmine
Family :
Solanaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Novemner-June
Habitat :
Introduced as garden plant, now running wild along the roadsides and scrub jungles.
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native to West Indies; commonly cultivated in Tropical regions.
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Glabrous shrubs up to 4 m tall, sometimes assuming a tree-like proportion, glabrous. Laves 5-10 x 3-5 cm, alternate, elliptic-ovate, cuneiform, and acute. Petiole 8-12 mm long. Flowers cymose racemes, greenish-yellow. Calyx green, 5-toothed. Corolla tube narrow tubular, lobes 5-6 mm long, ovate-acute. Stamens 5, included, puberulent at base. Berry 8-10 mm long, oblong, white; seeds 1-3.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution