Nishagandhi

Scientific Name :
Epiphyllum oxypetalum (DC.) Haw.
Synonym(s) :
Cereus oxypetalus DC.
Local/Common name(s) :
Nishagandhi
Family :
Cactaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
June-September
Habitat :
Grown as an ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of Central America
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Unarmed; primary stems terete, laterals flat, to 30 x 10 cm, elliptic-acuminate, green, margins undulate-crenate. Flowers campanulate, to 30 x 15 cm, nocturnal, nodding; tube to 20 x 1 cm, longer than limb; scales numerous, near apex. Perianth bright rose; outer tepals narrow, reddish, inner ones to 2.5 cm wide, white. Stamens numerous, elongate, in 2 series.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution