Njaval

Scientific Name :
Syzygium cumini (L.) Skeels
Synonym(s) :
Calyptranthes cumini (L.) Pers.
Local/Common name(s) :
Njaval
Family :
Myrtaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Nepal, China, Australia, Malayan Archipelago; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Food, Dye, Timber, Gum, Tannin, Green manure, Fodder, Hygiene, Beverage, Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Medium sized trees; bark white, light pink inside. Leaves to 18 x 8 cm, ovate, oblong, long-acuminate at apex, acute at base; nerves many, close, shining above; petiole 1.5-2 cm long. Panicles to 10 cm across, on leafless branchlets. Flowers 6-9 mm across, subsessile; calyx tube 3 mm broad, turbinate; filaments 7 mm long. Berry 10 x 7 mm, obovoid, deep blue.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution