Padathali

Scientific Name :
Cyclea peltata (Lam.) Hook.f. & Thoms.
Synonym(s) :
Menispermum peltatum Lam.
Local/Common name(s) :
Padathali
Family :
Menispermaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen and evergreen forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Malaysia; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Climbing shrubs; Leaves simple, alternate, peltate, ovate, apex acute or acuminate, base cordate,mnargins entire; 4-8 ribbed, pubescent below. Panicles to 20 x 7 cm, rachis pubescent; Fowers densely packed towards the branch tips, sessile, densely hairy. Male flowers 1.5 mm across; sepals hairy outside; petals glabrous. Female flowers smaller; sepal-1, hairy; petal-1, hairy; carpel one, densely hairy.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution