Panikoorka, Njavara

Scientific Name :
Plectranthus amboinicus (Lour.) Sprengel
Synonym(s) :
Coleus amboinicus Lour.
Local/Common name(s) :
Panikoorka, Njavara
Family :
Lamiaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January-March
Habitat :
Grown in homesteads
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Widely cultivated throughout tropics
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Branched, pubescent herbs. Leaves to 5.6 x 3.1 cm, ovate or suborbicular, base cordate, margins finely serrate, apex obtuse or acute, fleshy; petiole to 2 cm long. Flowers shortly pedicelled, in dense thyrsoid panicle. Calyx hispid, small, the upper lip ovate, acute, lower of 4 acuminate lobes, throat glabrous within. Corolla purple, 2-lipped, tube decurved. Stamens 4, didynamous; anther cells confluent. Ovary 4-partite; stigma 2-fid. Nutlets smooth.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution