Panthalmaram

Scientific Name :
Meiogyne pannosa (Dalz.) Sinclair
Synonym(s) :
Desmos pannosus (Dalzell) Saff.
Local/Common name(s) :
Panthalmaram
Family :
Annonaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Evergreen forests
Endemic :
Yes
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Western Ghats
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Small trees, 4-9 m tall, bark smooth, greyish, mottled with green, young shoots puberulous, branchlets slender. Leaves simple, alternate, distichous, , 2.5-7 x 1.5-3 cm, elliptic ovate, ovate or ovate lanceolate, apex acuminate or caudate acuminate, base obtuse or rounded, margin entire, coriaceous, glabrous and glossy above, slender, prominent, pinnate, regular; intercostae reticulate; petiole 5-9 mm long, slender, pubescent; estipulate. Flowers solitary, subsessile, axillary or terminal, dull yellowish-green or ceamy white. Sepals 3, 4-6 x 4-5 mm, ovate, tomentose outside, glabrous inside, connate at base. Petals 6 outer spreading, clawed, inner erect and smaller, oblong-lanceolate or ovate-lanceolate, densely silky tomentose. Stamens numerous, cuneate, connective broad, concealing the anthers, capitate. Carpels many, sessile or subsessile, oblong, 2-2.5 mm long, strigose; ovules 2-8 in one row, stigma capitate. Fruit aggregate, fruitlets 12 x 8 mm, yellowish, obovoid, fulvous tomentose, apiculate; seeds 1-3, globose, shiny.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution