Parrot’s plantain

Scientific Name :
Heliconia psittacorum L.f.
Synonym(s) :
Heliconia cannoidea A.Rich.
Local/Common name(s) :
Parrot’s plantain
Family :
Strelitziaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of South America
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Ornamental, perennial herb grows up to 1 m to 3 m height. Heliconia psittacorum plant has reed-like stems and long, pointy banana-like, red-edged leaves with a coppery sheen. The attractive leaves have prominent midribs in shades of pink and ivory. The blooms are erect, 9 cm long with long bracts 3 – 15 cm, usually orange and red at the top. The blooms are two to five cm long, they are tubular, orange, yellow or green top with dark green or black. The fruits are rounded, 1 cm wide, yellowish to dark blue at maturity and they contain 3 seeds. It is a great garden and container plants.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution