Passion fruit

Scientific Name :
Passiflora edulis Sims
Synonym(s) :
Passiflora diaden Vell.
Local/Common name(s) :
Passion fruit
Family :
Passifloraceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Cultivated, sometimes running wild
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Originally from America; introduced in India
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Food
Description (Morphology) :

Climbing shrubs. Leaves palmately 3-lobed, 9.5 x 8.2 cm, lobes oblong, apex acute or acuminate, margin serrulate, glabrous, basally 3-nerved; petiole to 1.6 cm long; stipules linear. Flowers axillary, solitary, white. Calyx lobes 5. Petals 5, inserted at the throat of calyx tube; corona tinged violet. Stamens 5. Ovary 1-celled; ovules many; styles 3; stigmas capitate. Berry c. 4 cm across.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution