Pavetta

Scientific Name :
Pavetta indica L.
Synonym(s) :
Pavetta indica var. tomentosa K.Schum.
Local/Common name(s) :
Pavetta
Family :
Rubiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
May-June
Habitat :
Semi-evergreen, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India and Indo-China
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs, branchlets glabrescent. Leaves 13-16 x 7-9 cm, obovate or oblanceolate, apex acuminate, base acute, glabrescent in both surface; petiole to 2 cm. Cymes corymbose, axillary and terminal; calyx ca 3 mm, lobes obovate; stamens 4; ovary 2 mm, style ca 3 cm. Berry 6 mm across, subglobose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution