Pazhuthara-chedi

Scientific Name :
Muehlenbeckia platyclados Meisn.
Synonym(s) :
Polygonum platycladum F.Muell.
Local/Common name(s) :
Pazhuthara-chedi, Centipede plant
Family :
Polygonaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native to Solomon Islands and Papua New Guinea.
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental, medicine, food
Description (Morphology) :

The plant grows to a meter tall. Apparent leaves looking like green segments, are actually phylloclades – short flattened photosynthesis shoots that function much like leaves. The leaves the small green flowers are stalkless, borne directly from the joints of stem without a stalk. Small red fruits follow the flowers.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution