Perumkurumba

Scientific Name :
Chonemorpha fragrans (Moon) Alston
Synonym(s) :
Echites fragrans Moon
Local/Common name(s) :
Perumkurumba
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
April-December
Habitat :
Evergreen forests and sacred groves in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Malaysia, Sumatra, Java; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Woody climbers, branchlets tomentose. Leaves simple, opposite, broadly elliptic or ovate-orbicular, apex shortly acuminate, base cordate, pubescent above and tomentose beneath. Flowers white, in terminal tomentose paniculate cymes. Calyx 1 cm long, glabrous, glandular within; lobes ovate, acute. Corolla fairly large, salver shaped, lobes longer than the tube, obovate, cuneate, rounded at apex. Stamens included, anthers lanceolate, sagitate. Disc cupular. Carpels distinct, ovules many, stigma bifid. Follicles subtetragonous; seeds 2 cm long, coma 4.5 cm long, white.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution