Pink kopsia

Scientific Name :
Kopsia fruticosa (Ker-Gawl.) A. DC.
Synonym(s) :
Cerbera fruticosa Ker-Gawl.
Local/Common name(s) :
Kopsia, Pink kopsia
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
South East Asia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental , medicine
Description (Morphology) :

An evergreen shrub growing upto 4 m tall. The plant is hairless except for inflorescences. Leaf stalk is 1 cm. Leaf blade narrowly elliptic or narrowly oblong, tip sharp or blunt. Flowers ocur in bunches of a few. Beautiful light pink flowers which may also be almost white, have 5 petals that are oblong, 1.5-2.5 cm.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution