Pointed-leaf jasmine

Scientific Name :
Jasminum cuspidatum Rottl.
Synonym(s) :
Jasminum ligustrifolium Wall. ex Bojer
Local/Common name(s) :
Urumikol, Pointed-leaf jasmine
Family :
Oleaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January-April
Habitat :
Evergreen and shola forests
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Peninsular India and Sri Lanka
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Rigid, dense shrub, hardly scandent, glabrous. Leaves opposite, simple, c. 5 cm long and 1.8 cm broad, ovate, acute, shining green, coriaceous, with reticulating nerves, petiole short. Flowers fragrant, in few-flowered dense, sessile cymes. Calyx teeth linear, rigid erect, 4-6 mm long. Corolla white, tube 1.5—2.5 cm long, lobes oblong, shorter than the tube.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution