Purple bauhinia

Scientific Name :
Bauhinia purpurea L.
Synonym(s) :
Phanera purpurea (L.) Benth.
Local/Common name(s) :
Chuvanna-mandaram, Purple bauhinia
Family :
Fabaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
September-December
Habitat :
Often cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of South East Asia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

A medium sized tree with ashy to dark brown bark, young parts pubescent. Leaves petiolate, petiole 2.5-5 cm long, lamina 7.0-18 cm long, rather longer than broad, 9-11 nerved, cleft about halfway down into 2 acute or rounded lobes, minutely pubescent below when young. Inflorescence few flowered panicles at the ends of the branches. Flowers pedicellate, pedicel c. 5-13 mm long; tomentose, bract c. 3 mm long, bracteole c. 2 mm long. Hypanthium 7-10 mm long. Calyx c. 2.5-3.0 cm long, usually splitting into two reflexed segments, one emarginate the other 3 toothed. Petals 3.7-5 cm long, oblanceolate, long clawed, spreading, veined. Stamens usually 3 fertile, others reduced to antherless filaments. Ovary downy, long stalked; style long, stigma oblique. Pod 15-25 cm long, 1.5-2 cm broad; stalk 2 cm long. Seeds 12-15, almost round, 1.2-1.3 cm in diameter, brown, smooth.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution