Red mussaenda

Scientific Name :
Mussaenda erythrophylla Schum. & Thonn.
Synonym(s) :
Mussaenda splendid Welw.
Local/Common name(s) :
Red mussaenda
Family :
Rubiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
In forests, along rivers and at the edges of clearings.
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Throughout Tropical Africa
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Climbing shrub to 1.5 – 8 m. Tall, branches sensely covered with patent or crisped, straw –coloured to reddish hairs; lenticels sometimes visible as small whitish streaks. Leaf blades elliptic to round. Flowers heterostylous, in usually dense, compressed panicles. Calyx-tube obovoid, 3-5 mm. Corolla with tube greenish to reddish outside and lobes white to yellow or pinky above. Distance from the throat to the top od anthers 5.5-8.5 mm. Fruit yellowish, ellipsoid. Seeds straw-coloured to blackish.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution