Red palm, Lipstick palm

Scientific Name :
Cyrtostachys renda Blume
Synonym(s) :
Bentinckia renda (Blume) Mart.
Local/Common name(s) :
Red palm, Lipstick palm
Family :
Arecaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of Indonesia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

A clumping palm, up to 12 m tall, with characteristically bright red leaf sheaths (each about 60 cm long) around the stems. Naturally growing in swamps and highly tolerant of flooding. Cultivated as an ornamental palm for its attractive bright red stems and leaf stalks.
Leaves, measuring about 1.5 m long and 0.6 m wide, have bright red stalks and mid-ribs and are pinnate and alternately-arranged. Each leaf consists of leaflets that are boat-shaped, slightly grey on the underside and about 45 cm long and 4 cm wide. Crown shaft is distinctively red in colour. Its branched flowering shoot is first green before turning to red, with two large spathes (modified leaves) that are 60 cm by 60 cm. Flowers are pollinated by bees. Its tiny one-seeded fruits are ellipsoidal in shape, 8-10 by 4-5 mm.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution