Rose apple tree

Scientific Name :
Syzygium malaccense (L.) Merr. & Perry
Synonym(s) :
Caryophyllus malaccensis (L.) Stokes
Local/Common name(s) :
Rose apple tree
Family :
Myrtaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
February-June
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of Malaysia, cultivated in other parts of Tropical Asia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 10 m high; bark grey-brown, smooth; branchlets terete-compressed. Leaves simple, opposite, estipulate; petiole 8-15 mm, stout, grooved above; lamina 16-34 x 5-13 cm, elliptic; base cuneate, coriaceous, glabrous, glossy, gland dotted; lateral nerves 10-15 pairs, pinnate, slender, prominent, looped near the margin forming intramarginal nerves, intercostae reticulate, prominent. Flowers bisexual, large; calyx tube 1.5 cm; lobes round, unequal; petals large, glandular, suborbicular; stamens 2 cm, many, bent inwards in middle when in bud; ovary inferior, 2-celled, ovules many; style long. Fruit a berry, large, to 5 x 3 cm.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution