Royal palm, Bottle palm

Scientific Name :
Roystonea regia (Kunth) O.F. Cook
Synonym(s) :
Euterpe jenmanii C.H.Wright
Local/Common name(s) :
Royal palm, Bottle palm
Family :
Arecaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as avenue palm
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of Central and South America
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental, oil, fodder
Description (Morphology) :

Solitary palm; stem columnar, commonly bulging at middle and at base, to 20 m long and about 70 cm in diameter at base, outer surface smooth, dull grey in colour. Leaves spreading to all directions, leaflets arranged in 4 ranks. Inflorescence infrafoliar, about 1 m long, enclosed in a tubular bract in the younger stages. Flower branches straight, slightly swollen at base, once or twice branched. Fruit globose, 1-1.3 cm in diameter, brown to dark purple when ripe.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution