Ruffled fan palm

Scientific Name :
Licuala grandis Wendl.
Synonym(s) :
Pritchardia grandis (H.Wendl.) W.Bull
Local/Common name(s) :
Ruffled fan palm
Family :
Arecaeae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of Pacific Islands
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Solitary palm, up to 4 m in height and to 12 cm in diameter with persistent leaf bases just below the crown. Leaves palmate, dark green, ascending and spreading in all directions; petiole slender, leaf circular in appearance, but really more wide than long, not divided, stiff, plaited, margins shallowly lobed. Inflorescence is interfoliar, arching outward from the axis, 100-120 cm long. Ripe fruits cherry red, globose, 1.5 cm in diameter.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution