Sambac jasmine

Scientific Name :
Jasminum sambac (L.) Ait.
Synonym(s) :
Nyctanthes sambac L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Mulla, Kudamulla, Sambac jasmine
Family :
Oleaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Grown as garden plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Sri Lanka through India to Myanmar
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Ornamental, Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Scandent or suberect shrub; branchlets pubescent. Leaves opposite or in whorls of three, entire, elliptic or broad elliptic to sub-orbicular, obtuse or acute, very variable in size, up to 9 cm long and 6 cm broad, glabrous, shining above; nerves prominent

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution