Soursop

Scientific Name :
Annona muricata L.
Synonym(s) :
Annona cearaensis Barb.Rodr.
Local/Common name(s) :
Mullatha, Soursop
Family :
Annonaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
April-October
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of Central America and West Indies, introduced elsewhere
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine, Food
Description (Morphology) :

Trees, to 10 m high, bark pale brown; young twigs glabrescent. Leaves simple, alternate, distichous, estipulate; petiole 4-8 mm long, slender, glabrous, grooved above; lamina 7-14.5 x 3-5.5 cm, elliptic, oblong, obovate, oblong-obovate, elliptic-oblong or elliptic-obovate, base acute, apex acute to acuminate, coriaceous, margin entire, lateral veins 8-10 pairs, slender, pinnate, prominent, intercostae reticulate, domatia present. Flowers yellowish-green, solitary, axillary or from mature branches; sepals 3, triangular, persistent; petals 6(3+3) ovate-acute, yellow, thick, glabrous, outer ones 2.5-3.5 x 2-2.5 cm, base cordate, apex acuminate, inner petals ca. 1.5 x 1 cm, shortly stipitate; stamens many, 4-5 mm long, linear, filaments broad at base, with capitate top of the connective; ovary superior, ca. 4 mm long, linear, slightly curved, strigose, style broad at base, stigma entire. Fruit ovoid to obovoid, 15-25 x 10-15 cm, green, covered with curved spines, stalks 2-3 cm long, stout; seeds many, reddish-brown, ca. 1.5 cm long.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution