Star gooseberry

Scientific Name :
Phyllanthus acidus (L.) Skeels
Synonym(s) :
Averrhoa acida L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Arinelli, Star gooseberry
Family :
Euphorbiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-August
Habitat :
Cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Exotic: Native to Brazil; Kerala: throughout (naturalized, often planted)
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine, Food, Poison, Tannin
Description (Morphology) :

Small monoecious trees, to 5 m high. Leaves distichous, 5-8 x 2-4 cm, elliptic to obovate, base rounded, apex gradually acute; petiole to 0.4 cm; stipules toothed. Flowers on leafless branchlets; pedicel to 5 mm.male numerous, to 4 mm across. Tepals 4, unequal, 2+2, ovate, 2mm, 1-nerved, acute. Stamens 4, exserted; filaments recurved, 0.6 mm; anthers oblong, 0.5 mm, dehiscence vertical. Disc glands 4. female: a few, or solitary. Ovary subglobose, 3(4) – lobed; styles 3 or 4, reflexed, forked into subulate arms. Drupe roughly 6-8-angular, depressed – globose, fleshy, 1.5 cm across; endocarp hard.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution