Teak

Scientific Name :
Tectona grandis L.f.
Synonym(s) :
Jatus grandis (L.f.) Kuntze
Local/Common name(s) :
Thekku, Teak
Family :
Verbenaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
May-March
Habitat :
Moist deciduous forests, also raised in plantations
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar, Malaysia; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Dye, Oil, Timber, Resin, Thatching, Tannin, Musical instrument
Description (Morphology) :

Deciduous trees, to 30 m high, bark 10-20 mm thick, yellowish-brown, rough, shallowly vertically fissured, fibrous; bole often fluted at base; branchlets 5-10 mm thick, 4-angled, puberulous. Leaves simple, opposite, ovate, obovate, apex acute or obtuse, base attenuate, margin entire, wavy, glabrous above and pubescent below with minute red glands, coriaceous; petiole 10-50 mm long, stout, tomentose; lateral nerves 8-10 , pinnate, prominent, raised beneath, puberulent beneath; intercostae scalariform, prominent. Flowers bisexual, white, 7 mm across, in terminal cymose panicles, 10-30 cm across, puberulous. Calyx 5 mm long, campanulate, lobes 5-6, subequal, ovate, tomentose. Corolla 6 mm long, lobes 5-6, oblong, spreading. Stamens 5-6, equal, erect, inserted at the throat, exserted; filaments 3 mm; anthers oblong. Ovary globose, superior, densely hairy, 4-celled, 1 ovule in each cell; style slender, 4 mm; stigma linearly bifid. Fruit a drupe, 1.5-2 cm across, globose, brown, densely floccose hairy, covered by the inflated calyx, epicarp spongy, endocarp stony; seeds 1-4, oblong.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution