Thetty, Thechi

Scientific Name :
Ixora coccinea L.
Synonym(s) :
Ixora bandhuca Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Thetty, Thechi
Family :
Rubiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout
Habitat :
In the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, Bangladesh, Myanmar; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Uses :
Medicine, Food, Oil, Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

Bushy shrubs, spreading by root sprouts. Leaves simple, opposite, elliptic to oblong, shortly acute at apex, round to slightly cordate at base, sessile, greenish on drying. Corymbs 5-8 cm across; peduncle and pedicels short. Calyx tube puberulous without; lobes minute. Corolla scarlet; tube 3-3.5 cm long, puberulous without. Stamens attached at throat; anthers 0.3-0.35 cm long. Ovary 0.1-0.2 cm across; style 3-3.5 cm long, exserted. Berry 0.6-0.8 cm diam., didymous; seeds 2, globose, 0.3-0.4 cm diam.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution