Thubergia

Scientific Name :
Tinospora cordifolia (Willd.) Miers.
Synonym(s) :
Menispermum cordifolium Willd.
Local/Common name(s) :
Thubergia
Family :
Acanthaceae
Habit :
Climber
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
January-June
Habitat :
Moist deciduous forests and scrub jungles, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Sri Lanka, India, Bangladesh and Myanmar
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Climber, glabrous; stems smooth, developing a thin parchment-like bark. Leaves simple, alternate, broadly cordate to cordate, basal sinus often very broad, apex abruptly acuminate, petioles 2-7 cm long. Inflorescences up to 15 cm long, appearing with leaves. Male flowers: main outer 3 sepals greenish-yellow, ovate 1-1.5 mm long, inner 3 elliptic, concave, 3-4 mm long; petals rhombic-clawed, externally papillose towards base, 2-2.5 mm long; stamen clavate, 3 mm long. Female flowers: petals broadly spathulate; staminodes 1.5 mm long, carpels 1.8 mm long. Drupes red, endocarp thinly bony, broadly elliptic to subrotund in outline, 6-7 mm long.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution