Torpedo grass

Scientific Name :
Panicum repens L.
Synonym(s) :
Panicum arenarium Brot.
Local/Common name(s) :
Inchikkanupullu, Torpedo grass
Family :
Poaceae
Habit :
Herb
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
July-September
Habitat :
Wetlands, marshy areas of grasslands and wastelands
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Tropics and subtropics of both hemispheres
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Perennials. Culms 30-75 cm long, erect or trailing, rhizomatous, rooting at the lower nodes; nodes glabrous. Leaves 7-24 x 0.4-0.7 cm, linear or linear-lanceolate, base shallowly cordate, apex acuminate, distichous, glaucous, scattered-pubescent on the upper surface; sheaths to 7 cm long, ciliate along the margins; ligules membranous, with dense tuft of hairs behind. Panicles 6-18 cm long. Spikelets 2.5-3.5 mm long, oblong-lanceolate, acute; pedicels 2-5 mm long. Lower glume 1 x 1.5 mm, ovate. Upper glume ovate-lanceolate, acute. Lower floret male. Upper floret bisexual. First lemma, ovate-lanceolate. Palea oblong-lanceolate, hyaline, 2-keeled. Stamens 3. Second lemma oblong, subcoriaceous. Palea elliptic, subcoriaceous. Stamens 3. Ovary ovate; stigma 1 mm long.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution