Uravu, Kulirmavu

Scientific Name :
Persea macrantha (Nees) Kosterm
Synonym(s) :
Machilus macrantha Nees in Wall.
Local/Common name(s) :
Uravu, Kulirmavu
Family :
Lauraceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-May
Habitat :
Evergreen, semi-evergreen and moist deciduous forests, also in sacred groves
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine, Soft wood, Timber
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen trees, to 30 m high, bark 20-25 mm thick, surface pale brown, mottled with dark a blotches, scurfy and thinly scaly, rough, exfoliations small, brittle; branchlets glabrous. Leaves simple, alternate, clustered at the tip of branchlets, oblong, elliptic-oblong or ovate-oblong, apex obtuse or obtusely acute, base oblique or acute, margin entire, glabrous, glaucous beneath, coriaceous; petiole 15-40 mm long, stout, grooved above, glabrous; lateral nerves 6-12 pairs, pinnate, prominent, intercostae reticulate, obscre. Flowers bisexual, 10-12 mm across, pale yellow, in panicles from upper axils and terminal. Perianth tube very short, tepals 6, subequal, in 2 series, 4-5 mm, obovate, puberulous; persistent, spreading or reflexed in fruit. Stamens 9 perfect, those of first and second row opposite the perianth lobes, introrse, with long filaments, those of third row opposite the first row, extrorse with slender filaments and a pair of stipitate glands at their base, filaments pubescent 2.5 mm; anthers 4-celled; staminodes 3, in row 4 and opposite the row 2, 4 mm long, stalked, arrow shaped, pubescent. Ovary half inferior, sessile, 1-celled; ovule 1, pendulous; style, slender, 2 mm; stigma discoid. Fruit a berry globose, green with white specks, aromatic, with a basal persistent rim of perianth; lobes reflexed in young fruits, deciduous later; epicarp red when ripe; seed one, globose.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution