Variegated bamboo

Scientific Name :
Pleioblastus variegatus (J.Dix) Makino
Synonym(s) :
Bambusa variegata Siebold ex Miq.
Local/Common name(s) :
Variegated bamboo
Family :
Poacaeae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Columbia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental
Description (Morphology) :

An evergreen Bamboo growing to 2ft to 6ft at a fast rate. Its hermaphrodite and is pollinated by wind. Suitable for sandy, loamy and heavy soils. It can grow in semi-shade or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution