Vathamkolli, Vathakkodi

Scientific Name :
Justicia gendarussa Burm.f.
Synonym(s) :
Gendarussa vulgaris Nees
Local/Common name(s) :
Vathamkolli, Vathakkodi
Family :
Acanthaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
December-June
Habitat :
Moist deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka, China, Malaysia, Tropical Africa; Kerala: throughout
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs, branches dark purple, terete, smooth. Leaves linear or oblong lanceolate, apex acute or obtuse, base acute, chartaceous, glabrous, lateral nerves 5-7 pairs, bluish; petiole 2-3 mm long. Spikes terminal, to 8 cm long, narrow; bracts linear, 4 mm long. Flowers white; calyx lobes linear-lanceolate, 5 mm long; corolla white with purple streaks, 1.5 cm long; ovary and style puberulus. Capsule 12 mm long, glabrous.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution