White leadwort

Scientific Name :
Plumbago zeylanica L.
Synonym(s) :
Plumbago scandens L.
Local/Common name(s) :
Vellakoduveli, White leadwort
Family :
Plumbaginaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-March
Habitat :
Deciduous forests, also in the plains
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Pantropical
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Erect subshrubs, sometimes subscandent; stem striate. Leaves 3-7 x 1.7-3.2 cm, ovate or elliptic-ovate, base shortly and abruptly attenuated into a short petiole, apex acute or subacute, somewhat glaucous beneath; petiole c. 1 cm long, amplexicaul at base and often auriculate. Flowers white, in elongate, terminal, often panicled racemes; rachis with sessile glands; bracteoles ovate, acuminate. Calyx 8-12 mm long, narrowly tubular, densely covered with stalked glands; lobes small. Corolla 1-1.6 cm across; tube c. 1.5 cm long; lobes obovate-oblong. Stamens 5; filaments c. 1.5 cm long. Ovary ellipsoid, 1-locular; stigma 5-fid. Capsule oblong, acute with 5 furrows.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution