Yellow mangosteen

Scientific Name :
Garcinia xanthochymus Hook.f. ex Anders.
Synonym(s) :
Xanthochymus pictorius Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Pinar , Vayirapuli, Yellow mangosteen
Family :
Clusiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Mostly cultivated
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Indo-Malaysia
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Evergreen trees, to 20 m; bark 6 mm thick, blackish or dark grey, exfoliating in small flakes; blaze creamy-yellow; exudation white turning yellow; branches horizontal, tips drooping; branchlets 4-angular. Leaves simple, opposite, estipulate; petiole 10-30 mm long, angular, rugulose, prominent ligulate projection at base, glabrous; lamina 12-45 x 4-12 cm, linear oblong, oblong or oblong-lanceolate; base cuneate or acute; apex acute or acuminate; margin entire, glabrous, shining, coriaceous; lateral nerves 15-20 pairs, slender, pinnate, arched near the margin forming intramarginal nerves; intercostae reticulate, prominent, secondary laterals prominent. Flowers polygamodioecious, white; male flowers: 1.5 cm across, 4-10 in fascicles, axillary or from the axils of the fallen leaves; pedicels thick, to 2.5 cm long; sepals [4]-5, orbicular-concave, unequal, apex ciliate; petals 5, 8 mm long, orbicular, incurved, spreading, greenish; stamens in 5 broad bundles of 3-5 each, alternating with 5 fleshy glands; anthers bilocular; female flowers: solitary; staminodes few, complanate; ovary ovoid, acuminate, 5 locular, ovules one in each cell; style short; stigmatic rays 5, oblong, spreading, entire. Fruit a berry, yellow, when ripe, stigmatic lobes 5; pulp yellow, acidic, seeds 1-2, reniform, smooth.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution