Yellow oleander

Scientific Name :
Thevetia peruviana (Pers.) Merr.
Synonym(s) :
Thevetia neriifolia Juss ex Steud.
Local/Common name(s) :
Manja-arali, Yellow oleander
Family :
Apocynaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Throughout the year
Habitat :
Mostly grown as live fence
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
Native of Tropical America; now Pantropical
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Large shrub to small trees. Leaves alternate, clustered near tips of branches, 8-12.6 x 0.7-1 cm, linear-lanceolate, base cuneate, margin recurved, apex acute, glabrous; petiole to 1 cm long. Flowers in sub-terminal cymes, pedicel to 2 cm long. Calyx lobes 5, c. 8 mm long, lanceolate, unequal, tube short. Corolla large, golden-yellow, 4-5 cm across, funnel-shaped; tube 4-5 cm long, throat villous; lobes 5, obovate, overlapping to the left. Stamens 5, included; anthers c. 2 mm long, oblong-cordate. Ovary c. 2 mm, depressed-conic; stigma conic with a basal ring. Drupe 2.5-3.5 cm across, broadly turbinate, compressed laterally. Seeds few strongly flattened.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution