Zamia

Scientific Name :
Zamia fischeri Miq.
Synonym(s) :
Palmifolium fischeri (Miq. ex Lem.) Kuntze
Local/Common name(s) :
Zamia
Family :
Zamiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
Habitat :
Endemic :
Status (IUCN) :
Endangered (EN)
Distribution :
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Stem and seed cones are usually large given the size of the leaves and overall stature of the plant. It is distinguished by its small papery leaves with no prickles. Leaves 3-8, 15-30 cm long; leaf stalk 5-10 cm long, without prickles; axis with 5-9 pairs of leaflets. Leaflets are papery. Lance shaped, narrowed basally, pointed apically, margins with numerous serrations in the upper half, the larger median leaflets 3-5 cm long, 0.5-1 cm wide. Flower cluster stalk 1.5-2.5 cm long. Seed cones greenish-grey to grey, cylindrical to ovoid-cylindrical, tapering apically, 8-12 cm long, 4-7 cm diam.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution