Aanathondi, Kotta

Scientific Name :
Pterygota alata (Roxb.) R. Br.
Synonym(s) :
Sterculia alata Roxb.
Local/Common name(s) :
Aanathondi, Kotta
Family :
Sterculiaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
April-May
Habitat :
Evergreen and semi-evergreen forests
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
South Asia and Myanmar
Nativity :
Indigenous
Uses :
Description (Morphology) :

Deciduous trees, to 35 m high, bole straight, buttressed; bark, greyish with light and dark patches, smooth; young parts covered with dense golden brown stellate-pubescence. Leaves simple, alternate clustered towards the end of branches, 10-30 x 7.5-20 cm, ovate or orbicular, apex caudate-acuminate or acuminate, base cordate, subcordate or truncate, margin entire, glabrous, coriaceous5-7 nerved from base, palmate, lateral nerves 3-6 pairs, pinnate, prominent, intercostae reticulate, slender, prominent; petiole 3.5-10 cm long, slender, glabrous; stipule free, lateral, cauducous. Flowers unisexual or polygamous, to 2 cm long, brownish, in rusty brown tomentose panicles from leafless nodes. Calyx 5-partite, lobes 1 cm long, curved out, tomentose outside. Male flowers: staminal column cylindric bearing 4-5 phalanges of about 5 anthers each. Female flowers: staminodes round the base of the ovary; carpels 5, free, superior, ovules many in each; style short, recurved; stigma 2-lobed. Fruit of 3-5 follicles, 10-12.5 cm long, obovoid oblique; seeds 25-30, 5-7.5 cm long, oblong, brown winged.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution