Aranamaram

Scientific Name :
Polyalthia longifolia (Sonner.) Thw.
Synonym(s) :
Uvaria longifolia Sonner.
Local/Common name(s) :
Aranamaram
Family :
Annonaceae
Habit :
Tree
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
March-August
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Distribution :
India, Sri Lanka; Kerala: throughout (planted)
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Tall trees; young branches spreading, pendulous, slender, glabrous or sparsely puberulous when young. Leaves simple, alternate, distichous, estipulate; petiole 10-15 mm, pubescent when young, slender; lamina ovate-lanceolate or lanceolate; base round; apex acuminate; margin entire, strongly undulate, glabrous, shining above and dull beneath, coriaceous, lateral nerves up to 30 pairs, obscure, pinnate, intercostae reticulate. Flowers bisexual, pedicels slender, 2-3 cm long, slightly pubescent; bracts submedian; sepals ovate-triangular, pubescent, connate at base; petals 6 (3+3), subequal, linear, broad at base, puberulous; outer petals 65 x 2 mm; stamens numerous, cuneate, connective dialated and thickened beyond the cells; carpels many, puberulous, ovoid, style oblong; stigma sessile; ovule one. Fruit aggregate of berries; berry ovoid to ellipsoid, obtuse at both ends, glabrous, reddish to black; seed one, almost ovoid, smooth or slightly grooved, pale brown, shiny.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution