Ashokachethi, Ashokathetti

Scientific Name :
Ixora javanica (Blume) DC.
Synonym(s) :
Pavetta javanica Blume
Local/Common name(s) :
Ashokachethi, Ashokathetti
Family :
Rubiaceae
Habit :
Shrubs
Flowering/Fruiting Time :
November-July
Habitat :
Grown as ornamental plant
Endemic :
No
Status (IUCN) :
Least concern (LC)
Distribution :
Native of South East Asia
Nativity :
Exotic
Uses :
Ornamental, Medicine
Description (Morphology) :

Shrubs 1-2 m tall; young branches glabrous; internodes 1-6 cm long; stipule 6-10 mm long, inner surface hairy and glandular, outer glabrous; cusp 3-6 mm long. Leaf opposite, 11.2-20.5 x 4.7-7.3 cm, apex acuminate, rounded or mucronate, base acute or rounded, brown when dry, glabrous on both the surfaces; lateral nerves 9-13 pairs; petiole 5-8 mm long, glabrous. Inflorescence 3.5-5 cm wide, sessile, subsessile or peduncled; peduncle 2-3.5 cm long, glabrous; bracts 1-4 mm long, ovate, acute, glabrous. Flowers 50-140 per head, yellowish-orange or bright red, generally in trichasia, the central ones sessile and ebracteolate, others pedicelled and bracteolate; pedicel 1-2.5 mm long, glabrous or pubescent; bracteole 0.5-1 mm long, ovate, acute. Calyx tube 1.5-1.75 mm long, glabrous or pubescent; lobes 0.25-0.5 mm long, glabrous. Corolla-tube 27-32 mm long, pubescent; lobes 8-10 x 4-5 mm, ovate, blunt to acute, pubescent. Staminal filaments 1.2-1.5 mm long; anthers 3.5-4.1 mm long; style 28-33 mm long, glabrous or hairy; stigmatic arms 1-1.5 mm long. Fruits 1.2-2 x 1.2-2 cm, depressed, globose, green.

Copyright © 2022 MACFAST. All rights reserved. Designed & Developed by Techius Solution